Theoretical and Empirical Research on the International Cooperation and tne Economic Development in the Pacific Ocean Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMUKAI Yoshiaki  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70031383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Shoji  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, A, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70116234)
KATAYAMA Seiichi  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, A, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70047489)
IGAWA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, P, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
ADACHI Hideyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70030666)
ISHIGAKI Kenichi  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, P, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40047486)
中谷 武  神戸大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40093281)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsinternational policy cooperation / economic development / budget deficit / international horizontal trade / foreign direct investment / Pacific Ocean Region / Current account / production function / 国際協調 / 経済発展 / 財政赤字 / 環太平洋諸国 / 経常収支 / 生産関数 / 環太平洋地域 / 貿易 / 金融 / ラテンアメリカ / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
The main results of the project are summarized as follows : Regarding the economic development in the Pacific Region, Prof. Adachi analyzed its theoretical issues in "A Two Sector Model of Growth and Development of the World Economy" and Prof. Nishijima investigated the theoretical aspects of economic development, budget deficit and inflation. In the area of international cooperation of the Pacific Region, Prof. Matsunaga made a survey of the theories of international horizontal trade and Prof. Igawa analyzed foreign direct investments paying attention to their effect on economic development. Based on these theoretical researches, other members of the project made empirical investigations on the issues of international cooperation and economic development in the region. The objective of Prof. Katayama's paper is to examine the interrelation between Japan and NIEs and its structural adjustment, focussing on the changes in its trade pattern. Regarding the Australian economy which is one of the core countries of the region, Prof. Ishigaki identified the current account problem as the major economic problem of the country and made some policy recommendations. Prof. Yamaguchi investigated the role of the agricultural sector for development through estimating the production function of the Chinese agricultural sector. From these researches, the following implications can be drawn : Interrelation of the Pacific Ocean Region has been rising through international trade and for eign direct investment and, therefore, the policy coordination of the countries is now becoming an indispensable factor for the economic development of the region.