Growth of the Service Sectors and Industrial Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasushi  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (30047120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Yoshihiko  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (00150970)
OSHIMA Taku  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (80145804)
NISHIDA Minoru  Kwansei Gakuin University, Dept. of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70047207)
FUKUDA Yositaka  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (30047261)
HAMADA Hiroo  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (60046969)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGrowth of service sectors / Soft economy / Information-orientation / High value-added orientation / ME(micro-electronics)-based / New service / 経済構造の変化 / サ-ビス産業 / サ-ビス業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to grasp the movement of the growth of service sectors and the soft economy, to compare the characteristics of economic activity of it with one in the older type of economic and industrial activity, and to situates the movement of the growth of service sectors and the soft economy in the development of the industrial system. The main result is as follows : 1. Speaking of the analytical frame of reference, the concept of soft economy (or idea of 'softnomics') is nearly the same concept of activity pursuiting the high-value added production. And speaking of the empirical evidence, the increase of the ratio of the serviced sectors of industrial structure (or the growth of the service sectors in the economy as a whole) dose not mean 'the decline of manufacturing industry in a country' straight forwardlly, and the real investment in the service sectors and its connection with the manufacturing industry does matter to that subject. 2. About the labor employmen … More t, we can see that the growth of service sectors of the economy is not vice product of the sofisticatin of the economy, and the liquidization of the labor market development in the several forms. 3. About the relation between the the leasing and the real investment and the impact of the leasing activity on the entry condition to the industries, we can find the leasing activity has two aspects of the nature ; one is the aspect of creating the entry barriers and preventing the competition, and the other is the aspect of saving the costs like a 'transaction cost'. 4. It proves that the trend of the securitizatin of the economy has also two aspect ; one is the great increase of the financial and security markets and the increase of the quantity of trades there, and the other is the high increase of the ratio of financial asset value to the real asset value. And we must separate these two trends each. 5. From the study of the Takuhaibin service industry (service of carrying the parcel to the home) as a typical case of the 'new service' industry, we can find that this new business creates the large effects of 'innovation' (in the Schumeterian sense) in the form of the development of the new market and new organization in Japan, at the same time the confusion of this business with the new information technology accelerates the economic impact on the user/consumer economic life. 6. In the field of the small and medium firm of the manufacturing industry, because the flexible response, small quantity of product of the multi species of production, and the high value added production is required, so that the needs or nature of the specification of large corporations to the small and medium firms is also changed to flexible, higher level, and specialized one. We can find that the role of small and medium specialized shosya (selling company) is very important, for the selling company gets both the demand information of the large corporation and supply information of the small and Less