| Project/Area Number |
01450086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Nihon University College of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Hisakazu Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 経済学部, 教授 (00059685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Tadakazu Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 教授 (70059484)
SUHARA Shousuke Associate Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 助教授 (00088915)
SAITO Shigeo Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 教授 (60059376)
KUSAHARA Mitsuaki Associate Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 助教授 (10096802)
KAWASHIMA Michio Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 教授 (20059174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Industrial adjustment / Regional economy / Techno-police / Mulinational enterprise / High-Technology industry / Regional division of labor / Grobalization / Kanto industrial relational area / 産業立地 / 企業内国際分業 / 産業の国際的配置 / 海外生産 / 総合的内発型開発 / 地域の不均等発展 / 地域産業 / 東北地方 / 北関東 / 東京圏一極集中 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a research paper that we, 10 researchers, have made art interise study of industral development between Tokyo and other northern Japanese region, Tohoku and Kita-Kanto. Our research activities take into account the fact that multinational enterprises produce a strong effort upon both the Japanese industrial structure as a whole and some regional industrial-structures and, on the other hand, exert a harmful influence upon these japariese industrial structures. In this paper, we have made a pretty investigation of global industrial structure in Tokyo and Kita-Kanto and Tohoku area, and we have made a comparative arialysis between the urban industrial structure and the regional industrial structures. Through our research activities we have taken following recognition. points of regional industrial structures : (1)growirig industrial structure in Kita-Kanto and Tohoku is not only a part of internationalization but also a link of globalization, (2)a nucleus of the globalization mainl
… More
y comes of being a large enterprise as multinational enterprises, (3)Japanse multinational enterprises, makig a fresh industrial development, have a strong influence on both regional economy and industrial structure by means of various production facilities, (4)most of manufactures, except a research installation located in Tokyo, have been moved to the provinces and reformed their industrial structure there, (5)manufactures exert a pretty strong influence on the province and the productive state presents a distinctive outlook over the province, (6)the industrial connection between Tokyo and Kita-Kanto has been firmly set under an umbrella, (7)although many policies of multinational enterprises have been strongly connected between Tokyo and the provinces, some conflicts have already taken place. Now we would like to draw a conclusion from the abovementioned premises and we will make a report on industrial structure. In the near future we, will have to make a thorough investigation of industrial structure. Less