| Project/Area Number |
01450087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIOKA Masuo Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80078279)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUOKA Yoji Kanagawa University, International Management Institute, Re-searcher, 国際経営研究所, 所員
NIINO Yutaka Daitobunka University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Prof., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10189235)
GOTO Akira Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授
NAKAMURA Heihachi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10078280)
KAIDO Katsunori Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60078342)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Foreign Workers / West-Pacific Region / Japa-yyki-san / Remittance from Emigrants / "San-K-industry" / Illegal Labor / International Labor Mobility / Thailand / 国際労働力移動 / NIEs / ASEAN / 労働力問題 |
| Research Abstract |
We have concentrated our research in 1990 on the following points. 1. Statistical analyses and investigation of the actual condition of foreign workers in Japan from 1988 onward : Interviews with the managers of small-to-edium-sized enterprises, the authorities concerned and the foreign workers themselves. The findings are as follows. (1) The types of their occupations tend to shift from feminine employment in businesses which may affect public morals to to male employment in the second industries. In addition, they are increasingly employed in the primary industries. (2) The foreign workers employed in so-called three K industries are increasing because of the serious shortage of labor force in these sections. But they are not increasing in the sections demanding skills. (3) As the nationalities of them are getting diversified, the job opportunities are offered by organizations established by the each fellow countrymen. These organizations help them enter Japan, and the workers are col
… More
lectively employed by enterprises. (4) The districts in which they are empluoyed are getting nationwide. In contrast to their past concentration on particular districts, they now tend to get jobs in the Metropolitan area and the prefectures where there are many small-to-medium-sized enterprises in the secondary industries. In short, the employment structure of the foreign workers reflects the present characteristics of the Japjnese industrial and employment structure. 2. The mechanism which causes the mobility of labor force is shown by analyzing the changes of the economic and social structure in Asian countries. We have researched the social change caused by the industrialization in Asia, and focused on urbanization, changes in rural districts, the correlation of income differentials with emigration, and the effects of the emigration on their home countries. The findings are as follows. (1) Emigration from rural districts can be considered to be an extension of moving to the cities within their home countries. (2) The purpose for the emigration can be said to be positive. They emigrate in hopes of getting money to invest into agriculture or tertiary industries and to be well off. (3) The emigration is eroding the human relationships in rural communities. (4) The shortage of skilled workers is getting serious in their home countries. Less