| Project/Area Number |
01450092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
商学・経営学
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Kazushi Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60055069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Yukishige Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00153891)
SEKIGUCHI Teiichi Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20138613)
KAJI Toshio Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00129959)
AYUZAWA Shigeo Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00055112)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Manpower Provider / Temporary Work Act / On-site Subcontracting / Outsourching / Dispatched Worker / Manpower Adjustment / Lobour Market Flexibility / 労働者供給事業 / 労働者派遣法 / 社外工 / 派遣労働者 / 関接雇用 / 労働者派遣 / 労働者共給 |
| Research Abstract |
We have aimed to research into workers who are employed by a enterprise but work under command of another one. Japanese enterprises limit the number of regular employees and utilize temporary workers, that is, subcontractors for a limited period, on-site subcontractors and so-called temporary workers (dispatched workers). And this Japanese styled employment contract is regulated in the labour laws. We researched the origin of this institution and followed this labour relation historically. Then we concluded that 1) this institution was characteristic in pre-War Japan, 2) however after the oil crisis this employment policy became the trend not only in Japanese enterprises but in the West enterprises. Namely enterprises slim core manpower, and then use temporary workers and on-site subcontractors to adjust manpower in accordance with business conditions.