"Case Study on Japanese Cost Accounting and Cost Management Under the Environments of JIT and CIM"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionInstitute of Socio-Economics Planning
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Yasuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of SocioEconomic Planning, Prof., 社会工学系, 教授 (10078991)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTarget Costing / Kaizen Costing / Toyota Production system / Just-In-Time Production System / Cost Management / Computer Integrated Manufacturing / JIT / Porfit Management / ジャストインタイム生産方式 / 原価計算 / 標準原価計算 / コスト・コントロ-ル / 工数管理 / JIT生産方式 / 目標管理
Research Abstract
This project was to investigate Cost Accounting and Cost Management in the Japanese automobile industry by visiting directly Automobile enterprises such as : Toyota, Nissan, Matsuda, Daihatsu, Suzuki, and Kubota, etc.
Acquired results are as follows :
1. As for the Cost Accounting, every company is using standard cost accounting. However, since a component ratio of material cost to the total manufacturing cost is getting bigger, the standard cost accounting has come to be used for only financial accounting and its meaning on Cost Management is getting smaller.
2. Concerning the Cost Management, Target Costing System in developing a new product is being paid great attention and I could explicate its whole aspect, which is peculiar to Japanese companies. Also, cost reduction system on the manufacturing stage called Kaizen Costing was elucidated, which is not that aiming at maintaining cost like the standard cost accounting but is cost reduction activities connected with Toyota Production System or JIT.
3. Actual conditions of CIM and JIT in the Japanese automobile industry were investigated. Further, capital budgeting techniques for CIM and also connection between the Cost Accounting and MRP system for production schedule were clarified.
4. Through this study, marketing, system, financial management system, international production strategy, organization and personnel control system, etc. were also made clear.