A Study on the Exhibition and Storage Space Planning of Art Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Koichiro  University of Tsukuba Institute of Art and Design Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (70015957)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsarchitectural planning / art museum / exhibition type / exhibition mechanism / 展示手法 / 展示・収蔵部門 / 展覧会運営方式 / 展示替え / 延展示量 / 展覧会運営タイプ
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at clarifying recent exhibition and storage activity in art museum planning in Japan, by analyzing the composition of various exhibition types in term of management style and the mechanism which materials are exhibited. The survey covered 102 museums in the Kanto-District. The following is the results of each part.
PART 1
The exhibition types are categorized into 3 types depending upon the manner in which space is managed ; parts of permanent exhibition, the temporary exhibition and citizens' gallery.
The characteristics of these types are influenced by the factors such as period of holding, the frequency of exhibitions and the organizational setup demanded by each type of exhibition. Other aspect, not entirely architectural in nature, affect the above factors depending upon various circumstances the museum is situated and the kind of materials to be exhibited. Our results indicate that, these three types be to treated separatively than as a whole in the exhibition space planning.
PART 2
In this part, we described about the characteristics of exhibition mechanism in each museum. As a premise of this study, we established 'classification of museum type' from the exhibition style which the collections are practically used. Following 4 types are the 'classified museum type', which are 'type of memorial permanency by own collection', 'type of utilization by own collection', 'type of borrowing from other collection' and 'type of co-existing collection'. Then we confirmed that the ' classification of museums' works availably as the index which constitute the actual characteristic of exhibition mechanism aspect according to the analysis of the 'display style of materials', 'communication style of exhibition contents', 'equipments style of display' and so forth. And we observed whether there are distinctive features among the each types, so we confirmed that the 'classification of museum type' works availably as the index of exhibition mechanism.