Economic Analysis of Japanese Dairy Herd Improvement Work and Genetic Information of Dairy Cow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TENMA Tadashi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10003055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Masakazu  Obihiro Univ. of Agriculture and veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor., 畜産学部, 助教授 (90003144)
HIROMASA Yukio  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00173295)
KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
DEMURA Katsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70091551)
OSANAMI Fumio  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00113697)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDairy herd improvement reqistry / Renewal of dairy cows / Information value / Dairy herd improvement / Genetic information / Ambiguity of information / Economic uncertainty / Information market / 牛群改良
Research Abstract
Using the data compiled by our project team which consisted of officially collected data from the farm and questionnaire surveys of dairy farmers, we carried out various approaches to achieve our goals according to the specialty of each team member. The following are the essence of the study results of each member :
1) Concerning the characteristics of dairy herd information (hereafter referred to as DHI) and their value, the standard whereby information can be deemed valuable depends on the differences in the use of information between the information-supplier and information-taker. This means that DHI information is treated like a club or organizational asset.
2) The level of utilization of DHI data depends on the balance between the benefits obtained from the available DHI data and expenses to be incurred by the members in order to procure such data. This finding enabled us to construct a framework of the demand and supply functions of dairy herd information.
3) The inevitable occurren … More ce of uncertainty in the process of information treatment can be traced to the decision-making of member farmers and the necessary readjustment for time lag of information.
4) The direct economic effect of information on production tends to be influenced by the replacement of dairy cows based on DHI information and adjustment by the method of opportunity benefit. The big discrepancy between these two methods prompted us to point out those aspects related to the use of DHI information that need to be improved.
5) We also developed an econometric model which focuses on the technical level and knowledge of information utilization by dairy farmers in order to explain the optimal duration of milking cows.
6) We also clarified the differences between the production behavior and speed of improvement of dairy cows between generalized dairy farmers and specialized breeding farmers. The importance of the process whereby information is generated and the places where data are obtained was pointed out. Less