Studies on the Existence of Institutional Restrictions on the Farmer's Behavior Adapting to the Trade Leberalizaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Chosei  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30001803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAHSITA Akihiko  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Agriculture. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70170595)
KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Agriculture. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
OHTAHARA Takaaki  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70002061)
USUI Susumu  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80018093)
USHIYAMA Keiji  Hokkaido University. Faculty of Economics . Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60133691)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInstitutional Restriction / Law of Farm-Land / Farm-Land System / Agricultural Finance System / Agricultural Cooperative Association / Kumikan / Incorporating / 国際化対応 / 農業関係諸制度
Research Abstract
It is purpose of this investigation to point out a direction of changing one's farming style to adapt oneself to new agricultural circumstances, trade liberalization, and to find out the actual condition how various existing institutions for agricultural support restrict changing one's farming style, from the viewpoint of a farm-land system, an agricultural finance system, an agricultural marketing system, and a taxation system of agriculture.
In this investigation, we made a search for the major opinion of various heads of Agricultural Cooperative Associations on the institutional restrictions to farming by means of a questionnaire. And we analyzed the actual conditions of farming on a large scale of four hundred farmers, especially how they had overcome institutional restrictions, or what kind of difficult problem to solve they had at the present time. Furthermore, we have continued to discuss this subject from every possible aspect together with a lawyer.
As the result of our investigations of the above-mentioned, we recognized that there were many institutional restrictions at various phases of farming, and existing institutions for agricultural support involved many problems to be solved.