A Study on the Qualitative Change in the Price Level of Rice and new Rice Farming Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Teizo  Univ. of Tsukuba Inst. of Agriculture & Forestry Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (50003752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tamotsu  Iwate University Faculty of Agriculture Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (20177736)
KUSAKARI Hitoshi  Univ. of Tsukuba Inst. of Socio-Economic Planning Lecturer, 社会工学系, 講師 (60192564)
TANAKA Yousuke  Univ. of Tsukuba Inst. of Agriculture & Forestry Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (40188347)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPrice of Rice Under the Liberalized Domestic Market / Domestically Liberalized Rice Market / Idle Laborers Created by Liberalization / Whole Village Type Farming / X-Organization / Profit Function to Calculate Demand for Rice Laborers / Technology Approach to Estimate Idle Laborers / Price Approach to Estimate Idle Laborers / Xー組織 / 米国内自由化 / 自由化によるアイドルレ-バ- / 技術アプロ-チ / 所得アプロ-チ / 価格アプロ-チ / X組織
Research Abstract
Presuming the presence of domestic liberalization in the rice market, we have conducted a research to find an appropriate rice farming organization capable of coping up with the assumptive imported rice in terms of cost of production and chose an experimental model village in the northern Honshu of Japan.
The main conclusions are categorically presented as follows :
(1) Prediction of producer's price of rice under the assumption of liberalization of domestic rice market
Using an equilibrium model consisting of the demand and supply function of rice, we have obtained \13, 000 as the equilibrium producer's price as of 1988.
(2) Labor demand in rice farming in liberalized market situation in the model village
Applying the trans-log type profit function on the data gathered by MAFF from rice farmers in the northern Honshu of Japan, we were able to clarify the functional relation between rice price level and demand for labor in rice farming. It is noticeable that we got such a high elasticity of … More rice labor with respect to price of rice, i. e. 3.08 as of the average of 1982-84.
(3) Prediction of the population of the farm households and the numbers of agricultural laborers in year 2000 in the model village
Cohort Analysis was applied and from 1990 to year 2000, it showed the following : 1) a 15 % decrease in the population of farm households, 2) a 20 % decrease in the number of agricultural laborers and those in age of more than 60 would approach 70.4% compared to 46.5 in 1990.
(4) New rice farming organization
Low producer's price and the deterioration of labor force in the near future, definitely would make current rice farming system very vulnerable and a new concept in rice farming organizations is rendered inevitable. Responding to this need, we submitted "X organization" model, the major concept of which is "whole village farming organization" joined by all rice farmers and all rice area, that is, 1000 farmers and 1000 ha rice area, would be operated by 40-50 feasible rice farmers.
(5) Cost of production of X-organization
In calculating the cost of production of X-organization, many environmental factors, such as meteorological condition, soil condition and rice variety adaptability have been considered. The so-called secondary production cost of X-organization is \ll. 375, fairly lower than the average cost of production in this area, i. e. around \20, 000, and 68 % of current producer's price. Less