Study on the Co-operative Farming and Incorporation of Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Sadako  Tokyo Uni. of Agri. & Tech. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90015074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mikitosi  Tokyo Uni. of Agri. & Tech. Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90014969)
FUCHINO Yujiro  Tokyo Uni. of Agri. & Tech. Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60015104)
GOTO Mituzo  Musasi University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30013030)
梶井 功  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (60041589)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAgricultural production corporation / Incorporated co-operative farm / Limited company / Agricultural public corporation / Co-operative farm / Abandoned arable land without cultivation / Management of farm land / Management of regional resources / 農亊組合法人 / 共同経営 / 地縁型共同経営 / 機能型共同経営
Research Abstract
Through three years studies, what was clarified is as follows.
Some types of cooperative farms and agricultural corporations are found in far and sparse population areas. They are near on the border line of farming. There is spreading, abandoned farm land without cultivation. There needs to good be conservation of regional resources. There are some cases that new type of farming for instance incorporated co-operative farms revive cultivation of the arable land formerly abandoned by family farms. Under the condition of small sized dispersed farmland, many family farms were not efficient. After many farmers left farming some people rebuilt more efficient farms, incorporated co-operative farms or limited companies, on the large unified land. But there are other areas where neither new types of farming nor family farms are viable, and public corporation conserves arable land.
Co-operative farms and agricultural corporation are also found in the paddy field areas where are many employment opportunities and the rights on farm land are transfered frequently.
The existing legal system for a agricultural corporation are not always suitable to the actual conditions.