Development of a Educational and Practice Model of Liaison Psychiatric Nursing for The Psychologically Difficult Patients in The General Hospital Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hiroko  St. Lukes College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70094753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mieko  St. Lukes College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (10171802)
SHODAI Kiyoka  St. Lukes College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (70206267)
NOJIMA Sayumi  Kochi Women's University, Nursing, Associate Professer, 家政学部, 助教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLiaison Psychiatric Nursing / Psychiatric Nursing / Psychologically Difficult Patient / Stress / Coping / Burnout / Nursing Model / Support System / 対処 / 燃えつき
Research Abstract
This research aimed to conduct two types of survey and then develop a practice model of liaison psychiatric nursing for the patients whom nurses have difficulties to understand in the general hospitals.
The first survey was to find needs of help for the liaison psychiatric nursing among 661 nurses at work in the six general hospitals by using the self-filing questionnaires. The results indicated that a) about 50% of subjects were burnout ; b) when nurses took care of patients who are psychologicallydifficult to understand, they tended to hold empathetical feelings toward patients and try to use the problem solving method ; but c) once when they became burnout, nurses tended to have angry feelings towards patients and try to use the avoiding coping. It was also found that the burnout was correlated with somatic symptoms and use of drugs but had less support. About 70% of subjects expressed their request for having counselor or liaison psychiatric nurses.
The second survey was to interview 25 nurses to find out their needs for the liaison psychiatric nurses, and resulted that nurses had difficulties to understand the patients who are a) aggressive, manipulative by threatening nurses ; b) reluctant to take sick roll ; c) overdependent with high anxiety Nurses expressed that they wished to have professional support for coping with these patients.
Based on these studies as well as result of a trial by opening consultation rooms for nurses, a practice model of liaison psychiatric nursing was developed. The model included dimensions of target populations, goals of intervention, interaction techniques, and nursing service system.