A Study on the Simplificaton of Student Behaviors and Teachers Behaviors Observation Systems in Physical Education Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Yoshinori  Nara University of Education, Department of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40110978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takeo  University of Tukuba, Institute of Health and Sports Sciences, Associate Profess, 体育科学系, 助教授 (60029725)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhysical Education / Observation Systems / Analyzing Verbal Activity / ALT-PE / ALT-PE / 教師行動 / 観察法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to examine the possibility of the simplification of the student behaviors observation systems and teachers behaviors observation systems in physical education class.
In student behaviors, We were trying to find the way to simplify ALT-PE system by making comparison between data through the standardized system and them through the simplified. In the simplified ALT-PE system, 3 objects by one observer (9 objects by 3 observers in standard) and 48 second duration of interval (12 second. in it) are available. We make a computer analyzing system for simplified ALT-PE system.
In teachers behaviors, We were trying to analyzing teachers verbal activity and instruction time. Both observation systems are effective instrument for improving the teaching skills of teacher or student teacher.