Eco-geographical study on Liman current culture-Analysis of Japanese culture from the viewpoint of northern sphere-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shuji (1991)  Tokyo Gakugei University, Geography, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80064731)
市川 健夫 (1989-1990)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60014825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Geography, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40014790)
KOIZUMI Takeei  Tokyo Gakugei University, Geography, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30114812)
ICHIKAWA Takeo  Sinshu Junior College, Management, Professor, 経営学科, 教授 (60014825)
ONO Yugo  The University of Hokkaido, Environmental Studies, Prof. (70091890)
山下 脩二  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80064731)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsculturalism / the Liman cold current / rosa rugosa / tangle (Laminaria) / ancient ski / Seikai (blue sea) / Ainu people / 海流 / 北方文化 / 北方圏 / 雪上歩行具 / スキ- / 北方少数民族 / 日本文化 / 雪橇 / イカ漁 / 海獣 / 北方系植物
Research Abstract
(1) Along the coast of Japan there are frequently found plants which are seemed to come down from the north. For example, Rosa rugosa is distributing as far as the Tottori coast along the Japan Sea side, and also as south as the Kashima coast on the Pacific Sea side. Such distribution, though it is influenced by the present current, is basically thought to be due to the relic of vegetation distribution during the ice age. Namely, at the present time the plants from the south are making their ways into the places where the plants moved the north remain still.
(2) Along the Japan Sea side where the Tsushima warm current is drifting tangle (Laminaria) can not grow except the Souya cape where the Liman cold current prevails. It is interesting that consumption of tangles is prevailing in Toyama and Okinawa Prefectures in which tangles can not be collected. This is suggesting that there were existing very active cultural and economic exchange between the north and the south.
(3) Raindeer, land … More horse are the domestic animals which can pasture all the year round even on the place with snow cover. Ainu people did not breed horses originally. Nannbu horse (produced in the Nannbu region, Iwate prefecture) was introduced into Hokkaido by the Yamato race for fishery management and transportation. This horse was adjusted to the severe nature of Hokkaido to become one variety, so-called "Dosannba" (horse produced in Hokkaido). Officially, this is called Hokkaido-Yamato variety. Horse production by the pasturage all the year round had been popular in the northern islands of Habomai, Shikotan, Kunashiri and Etorofu because of less snowfall.
(4) Ancient ski could be found in the Karafuto island and the Korean peninsula. It is sure that ancestors of Hokkaido Ainu people came over the sea from the north accompanying their dogs. It is not clear the reason why they did not brought the ancient ski into Hokkaido. It may be thought that the physical environments and the cultural complexes might be different in Siberia, Karafuto and Hokkaido respectively. However, this is the important issue oughted to be solved in near future.
(5) Finally, we would like to propose to call the Japan Sea "Seikai (blue sea)" judging from the studies of the Tsusima warm current and the Liman cold current regions. Less