The study of strategy for parallel processing of visual and auditory information in the multi-media education environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Toshihiko  Waseda University, School of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10000069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akio  Fukui University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70151925)
NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, School of Human Science, Assistant Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (20000086)
向後 千春  早稲田大学, 情報科学研究教育センター, 助手 (00186610)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMultimedia / Educational Film / TV / Eye Camera / Pupillary Response / Model of Infomation Processing / 瞳孔 / 眼球運動 / 映像認知過程 / 認知 / 情動 / 注視点分析 / アイマ-クレコ-ダ / 平行処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine various effects of educational media, especially Film/TV, upon learning processes. To progress our research, the following three issues were raised :
(1)The construction of educational research system to study media effects in instructional situation.
(2)The development of system for measurement of eye movement and pupil size under visual information presentation in experimental controls. (3)The analysis of strategy when learners process both visual and auditory information from media.
First, in the early stage of this research, we have developed data acquisition system based on the response-analyzer system which had already been equipped in language laboratory room. With this system, collected were the real-time data, such as the learners'own evaluation for the degree of comprehensions or interests evoked by viewing some educational TV programs. Second, using an eye camera device, we have developed the measurement system of'learner's visuo-motor responses, i. e., eyemovement and pupillary response. Several basic experiments were conducted to evaluate this system as well as to analyze the relationships between simple still TV pictures and such visuo-motor activities. The third issue is chiefly a theoretical one. We have explored learner's models which describe the interaction of media and learning in the context of cognitive psychology, but, at present, only a local model for the recognition memory of motion picture can be proposed with experimental evidence. Further considerations are needed for the construction of more comprehensive model of media-learning process interactions.