Fundamental Research of Teachers' Work Station under Multi-Task Computer Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, Chief, 教育ソフト開発研究室, 室長 (70103702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Educational Technology Research Center, Assistant, 教育工学開発センター, 助手 (00114893)
YOSHIOKA Ryouei  National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, R, 教育情報調査室, 研究員 (40200951)
OIKAWA Akifumi  National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, C, 教育内容情報研究室, 室長 (30091888)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Lifelong Lea, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (10000001)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWork Station / Multi-task Operation / Material Development / Material Element / Authoring System / マルチタスク・マルチウィンドウ / デ-タの標準化 / 教員研修
Research Abstract
In order to realize a Teacher's Work Station (TWS), two aspects are important. One is to supply huge amount of material elements. Teachers can produce teaching materials using these material elements in a short time. The other is to enrich methods for developing teaching materials.
Last year, we decided the standardized data formats for texts, vectors and images. This year, we input all the sentences of 25 textbooks. It became more than 2.5 million Japanese characters. The subjects were Japanese, Social Studies, Mathematics, Science, and English. Before doing these activities, we asked BUNKEIDO Publisher, who had Copyrights of these textbooks, to allow us to input and to use textbooks as the material elements.
Then, we input vector data and image data for selected topics. Although the selected topics were less than 1% of the textbooks, the amount of vector and image data occupied more than 10MB of a harddisc space.
The second aspect of TWS is based upon the fact that the accustomed software tool for a somebody is the best tool even if the superior functions are not provided to the tool. We developed several bi-directional file format converters between the standardized data format and the special data format for some tool. Shift JIS code for KANJI characters is now common to many personal computers. Concerning the vector data format, -. vec data format is widely used. Two different data formats are prepared for image data.
At the end of this year, we tried to develop teaching materials using material elements. We could feel the usefulness and importance of material elements and compatibilities of data.
Technical Information of data format and conversion methods are summarized in "Reports of this project.