Comparative Study of Various Fundamental Groups and Their Structure in Arithmetic and Topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Yujiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90126037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Itaru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70180081)
TSUBOI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40114566)
IHARA Yasutaka  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (70011484)
MATSUMOTO Yukio  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011637)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60217883)
織田 孝幸  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10109415)
服部 晶夫  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (80011469)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGaIois group / Monodromy group / Index / 基本群 / 表現 / 代数曲線 / リ-マン面 / 代表曲面 / 組み糸群 / モノドロミ-表現
Research Abstract
In the case of dimension 3, a minimal model has singular points and each singular point has the the invariant called the index. In spite of disappearance in a non-singular model, it is known that the whole of indices = the basket is a birational invariant and also a deformation invariant. By the way, in the calssification of 3-dimensional varieties, the boundedness of indices for some classes of varieties is needed. I have shown before that the indices are bounded when the canonical divisor k is numerically equivalent to zero. As a continuation of this, I have shown that both indices and K^3 are bounded when K is negative in the paper "Boundedness of Q-Fano threefolds". By the totally different method, I have also shown the boundesness of indices for degenerations of elliptic surfaces in the paper "Moderate degenerations of algebraic surfaces". Moreover, in the same paper, I have shown that the topology of minimal models of degenerations of surfaces are very similar to that of semistable degenerations.
If X is an algebraic variety defined over an algebraic number field k, then the fundamental group pi, (X) can be considered as a group extension of the absolute Galois group Gal (k/k). Nakamura studied conditions under which X can be characterized by the group theoretical properties of pi, (X), and obtained several results. Firstly, he showed that when X is a certain hyperbolic curve, pi, (X) as a group extension of Gal (k/k) determines X uniquely up to isomorphisms. He also showed that, when X is P'minus three points, every automorphism of pi, (X) as a group extension must be induced from an automorphim of X itself.
Matsumoto studied topological classification of singular fiders in degenerating families of Riemann surfaces ; he proved that topological types of singular fivers are determined by non-adelian monodromy and conversely that, for any monodromy of algebraically finite type, there exists a degenerating family of Riemann surfaces which realizes the monodromy.