Frequency Stabilization of Laser and Light Recycling for Interferometric Detection of Gravitational Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masa-katsu  National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 助教授 (90107475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory, Research Associate, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (70126027)
SHIMIZU Fujio  University of Tokyo, Dep. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011156)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDetection of Gravitational Waves / Laser Interferometer / Fabry-Perot Resonator / Frequency Stability / Light Recycling / ファベリ-ペロ-共振器 / 重力波検出 / 周波数安定化
Research Abstract
The direct detection of gravitational waves will open a new window on the universe. Experimental research has now been under way in several laboratories around the world in pursuit of the gravitational-wave astronomy.
Purposes of this research are to develop and establish techniques, such as position and alignment control of almost-free mirrors. effective optical modulations and servo control systems. and so on, in controlling an optical Fabry-Perot cavity which plays an important role in the interferometric detection of the gravitational waves.
Experimental items carried out and studied in this research are :
1. Frequency stabilization. of a He-Ne laser using polarization orthogonality between two longitudinal modes.
2. Image analysis of a transmitted light beam from a cavity taken by a CCD camera.
3. Noise measurements and comparisons of a fixed-mirrors Michelson interferometer in air and in vacuum.
4. Pendulum support of mirrors and its mechanical damping by electronic circuits.
5. Intensity and frequency stability measurements of a LD-pumped YAG laser, including the effect of a relaxation oscillation on the intensity stability.
6. Quantum mechanical treatment on a light recycling effect of the interferometer.