Measurement of Nuclear Moment by Ion Trapping of Unstable Nuclei and Lasermicrowawt Double Resonance Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA M.  Cyclotron and RI Center, Tohoku Univ. Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70016111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI S.  Research Center for Nucl. Phys. Osaka Asist. Professor Univ., 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (50037941)
YAGI M.  Inst. for Materials Res., Tohoku Univ. Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10004269)
SHINOZUKA T.  Cyclotron and RI Center, Tohoku Univ. Res. Associate, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (10134066)
川村 暢明  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (30004352)
林部 昭吾  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60004339)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsion trap / RF trap / Paul trap / ions of unstable nuclei / ^<87>S_rII / Hyperfine constant / precision measurement / mass separator / ^<87>Sr II / 不安定核 / レ-ザ- / マイクロ波 / 2重共鳴 / 核モ-メント
Research Abstract
An RF trap (or Paul trap) was constructed for hyperfine-structure study of trapped ions with a laser-microwave double-resonance method. Confinement capability of the trap was initially tested by an electrcal detection of reinforced collective motion of gas ions, i.e., N<@D22@>D2<@D1+@>D1 and K<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1. Then we connected the trap to a mass separator via a differential pumping section and implanted mass-separated S<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1 on to a filament of surface ionizer on the wold of the trap, and by heating the filament ionized and trapped <@D188r@>D1S<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1 and <@D187@>D1S<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1. The laser light necessary to excite the <@D12@>D1S<@D21/2->@>D2 <@D12@>D1P<@D23/2@>D2 transition of <@D187@>D1S<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1 was prepared by a frequency doubling of 842 nm laser light from a tunab le dye laser with stylil a dye and a non-linear crystal of KN60<@D23@>D2. We succeeded in detecting with a photon counting system the fluorescent light of 421 nm from the trapped <@D187@>D1S<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1 and observed optical pumping of hyperfine-splitted ground state of <@D187@>D1S<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1 . This pumping was destroyed by a microwave of high-precision frequency, and from the resonance of destruction as observed by the laser fluorescence, i.e., by the lase-microwave double-resonance method, we succeeded in measu ring the hyperfine constant of <@D187@>D1S<@D2r@>D2<@D1+@>D1 (= <@D187@>D1S<@D2r@>D2II) to be upsilon=5002.40(] SY.+-.[) 0.14 MHz. The present result of upsilon it 36 times more accurate than the previous one of upsilon=5002.5+5.OMHz.