Study of unstable nuclear structure with radiation-detected optical pumping in solids and magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1991)
Osaka University (1989-1990)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI S.  Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50037941)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOptical pumping in solids / magnetic resonance / nuclear polarization / Projectile fragmentation / neutron-rich nuclei / unstable nuclear structure / beta-ray detection / implantation / 磁気共鳴 / 化合物半導体
Research Abstract
Three topics have been investigated in this research project : 1) Study of Tm isotopes with optical pumping in solids CaF2 and SrF2. Unstable Tm isotopes were implanted into a single crystal CaF2 and polarized with the optical pumping in solids. The isotopes Tm were mass separated with the mass separator CARP at RCNP, Osaka University.
The obtained nuclear polarization was about 2-4 %. In addition to the nuclear polarization, a magnetic resonance was observed by applying a rf magnetic field, thereby determined the magnetic moment of 166Tm. The lattice site and ionic states of implanted Tm isotopes we're also investigated with stable Tm isotopes. 2) Unstable In isotopes were implanted into a GaAs single crystal and polarized with optical pumping in solids. The 114In. were mass separated with the mass separator ISOLDE at CERN, and then off-line polarized. Nuclear polarization was observed only at a narrow wavelength region. around 800 nm, observed polarization being about 2%. Also we observed a fine structure around this wavelength region, which may be related to the Landau splitting. 3)The neutron rich 33Si isotopes were implanted into a GaAs single crystal after mass separated with the mass separator RIPS at RIKEN. The nuclear polarization observed was about 2%.
By applying a rf magnetic field, Preliminary results on magnetic moment was obtained. These experimental results thus obtained show profound potentiality of the optical pumping in solids for the study of unstable nuclear structure far from the stability line.