Heavy Fermion State in Extremely Low Carrier Substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30004344)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHeavy Fermion / Low Carrier / Rare Earth / Pnictides / Yb / Sm / 希上類プニクタイト / Sm_3Se_4 / Yb_4As_3 / Ybモノプニクタイト / Ceモノプニクタイト / Smモノプニクタイト / 半金属
Research Abstract
The Heavy Fermion state in extremely low carrier concentration cannot be understood by simple extension of exact solution of single impurity kondo problem. This problem have been pointed out by us since ten years ago based on our some results of CeSb and CeBi. During this project term supported by this Grant-in-Aid we could discovered the several anomalous properties of these extremely low carrier substance and could get excellent good single crystal by improvement of ultra high temperature furnace, which is described in detail in paper 1). The Heavy Fermion state in low carrier have found out to be classified as following ;
1) Heavy Fermion state with no reduction full magnetic moment in magnetic order : CeBi, CeSb, CeAs, CeP (ref 2 ー ref 11)
2) Heavy Fermion state with substantial reduction magnetic moment in magnetic order : YbP, YbAs (ref 12 - ref 15)
3) Heavy Fermion state without any magnetic order : Yb_4As_3 (ref 16 - ref 24)
4) Heavy Fermion state without free carrier
a) without magnetic order Sm_3Se_4
b) with magnetic order Sm_3Te_4