Solid State Spectroscopy by Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEZAWA Mikihiko  Tohoku Univ,. Res. Inst. Sci. Meas.. Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (10004334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  Tohoku Univ., Dep. of Phys. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30004344)
ISHI Kimihiro  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Sci. Meas. Research Assoc., 科学計測研究所, 助手 (00125494)
SHIBATA Yukio  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Sci. Meas. Research Assoc., 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006154)
OHSAKA Toshiaki  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Sci. Meas. Assoc. Prof., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (20152100)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / Far-infrared radiation / Coherent synchrotron radiation / Millimeter wave / Solid state spectroscopy / Infrared Spectroscopy / Alkali silver halide / Ionic plasmon / 遠赤外分光 / チェレンコフ放射 / ウェ-ク・フィ-ルド放射 / サブミリ波
Research Abstract
1. The far-infrared spectroscopy port at The Institute for Molecular Science has been utilized to measure absorption of Rb_2Agl_3 and K_2Agl_3 crystals of small sizes. Anisotropic absorption spectra with many fine structure have been obtained. In superionic crystals of RbAg_4I_5 and KAg_4I_5 increase of reflectivity has been observed in the millimeter wave region, which can be interpreted as being due to the ionic plasmon. 2. The electron beam accelerated by an S-band linac at The Laboratory of Nuclear Science, Tohoku University, was bent by a magnetic field of 0.2 T to emit intense coherent synchrotron radiation in the wavelength range from 0.2 to mm. A bunch form factor was calculated from the spectrum and the number of electron in one bunch, and the distribution function of electron in a bunch was obtained from it. It was nearly a Gaussian with the width of about 0.3 mm. It has been concluded that the distribution function has a sharp structure. Using the coherent radiation, reflectivity of RbAg_4I_5 crystal was observed and Drude like behavior has been confirmed in the millimeter wave region. A system for solid steate spectroscopy under magnetic field of 5 T is prepared by installing a superconducting magnet. 3. By bendng electron beams from an L-band linac at KUR Kyoto University, extremely intense coherent synchrotron radiation was observed in the millimeter wave region from 1 to 8 mm. Spectra of coherent Cherenkov radiation and wake fieled radiation were also observed for the first time, which had similar shapes to the spectrum of the synchrotron radiation.