Integer Quantum Hall Effect in the Presence of Elastic Backscattering of Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Susumu  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Pure & Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00153677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshio  Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. Section Manager, 厚木研究所, 主任研究員
MATSUDA Yuji  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Pure & Applied Sciences, Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (50199816)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Research Center of Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Pr, 先端科学技術センター, 助教授 (00206286)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEdge States / Nonequilibrium Population / Quantum Hall Effects / Nonlocal Transport / 整数量子ホ-ル効果 / 位相干渉長 / メソスコピック系
Research Abstract
A nonequilibrium population of electrons in edge states, discovered by our group three years ago, motivated the present research project. Since the discovery, a novel view of integral quantum Hall effects emerged to initiate remarkable developments both in theoretical understanding and in experimental achievements of integral quantum Hall effects. The present research project has made substantial contribution on each stage of the rapid and explosive growth of the research field. The achievements are summarized below :
1) Discovery of remarkable deviation of quantized Hall resistance due to nonequilibrium electron distribution.
2) Understanding and its general formulation of the role played by electrical contacts -when producing and detecting nonequilibrium electron distribution.
3) Quantitative analysis of the effects of contacts in the precision measurements of integral quantum Hall effects.
4) Analysis of inter-edge-state electron scattering and the understanding of its dependence on temperature.
5) Analysis of nonlinear transport effects associated with the nonequilibrium population : Particularly, a prediction of inverted electron population in edge states.
6) Proposal of a general model of conductors that treats nonequilibrium population in standard Hall-bar samples, and the quantitative explanation of experimental results by the model.
7) Proposal of a possible experiments to determine phasecoherence length in a regime of integer quantum Hall effects.
To summarize, the present research project has achieved remarkably improved understanding of the transport properties in two dimensional electron gas at high magnetic fields.