Investigation of Energy Band Structure and Physical Properties of 45 Electron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SATO K.  University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20023070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA K.  Toyama University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70218189)
MIZUSHIMA T.  Toyama University, Technician, 理学部・文部技官, 教務職員 (50135000)
ISIKAWA Y.  Toyama University, Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (20143836)
MORI K.  Toyama University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70018993)
KOMATSUBARA T.  Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004331)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCe-La-Ni system / Lattice constant / de Haas van Alphen effect / TbAl_2 / Pressure effect / Specific heat / CeNiAl_4 / Kondo effect / Ce-La-Ni系
Research Abstract
1. From the measurement of lattice constant of Ce-La-Ni compounds, it was considered that the ionix state of Ce atom is +3.3.
2. Single crystal of CeNi was grown by the Czochralski pulling method and dHvA effect was observed.
3. It was found the CeNi compound shows the dense Kondo effect.
4. The pressure effect of the ferromagnetic Curie temperature in Tb (A1_<l-x>CO_x)_2, 0 < x < 0.1 was measured by the induction method under hydrostatic pressure. The Curie temperatures of theses compounds increased with increasing pressure and the derivative dTc/dp as a function of cobalt concentration did not change so much compared with that of Gd (A1_<l-x>Co_2)_2.
5. The specific heats of the ferromagnetic compounds ErNi, GdNi, and HoNi were measured by means of the adiabatic method in the temperature range 2.2-100 K. The specific heats for these samples showed anomalies corresponding to the magnetic orders.
6. It is found that CeNiSn is a dense Kondo compound with an electronic specific heat coefficient 223mJ/mol. K2 above 5.4K.
7. It is found that CeNiAl_4 is a new member of the dense-Kondo compounds in the valencefluctuation regime and that CeNiAl_4 is non-magnetic above 1.6K.
8. Pr and Nd Heusler compounds have large negative paramagnetic Curie temperatures -19K and -29K, respectively.