Formation of an Energy Gap in the Valence-Fluctuating System CeNiSn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Tosiro  Fac. Integr. Arts & Sci., Assoc. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40171540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takasi  Fac. Science, Research Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (00192617)
MAENO Yositeru  Fac. Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80181600)
SAKURAI Junji  Fac. Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30033814)
FUJII Hironobu  Fac. Integr. Arts & Sci., Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (30034573)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCerium Compound / Kondo Lattice / Valence Fluctuation / Heavy Fermion / Spin Correlation / Specific Heat / Single Crystal / Energy Gap / 高磁場 / 帯磁率 / 電気抵抗 / 熱電能
Research Abstract
Measurements of susceptibility chi, resistivity rho and thermoelectric power S have been performed on single-crystal CeNiSn. Only along the a axis of the orthorhombic structure, chi (T) and rho (T) do exhibit pronounced peaks at 12 K, whereas no anomaly was found in the specific heat. The gap energies estimated from rho (T) are 2.4, 5.5 and 5.0 K along the a, b and c axes, respectively. Near 3 K, S_a (T) and S_c (T) exhibit extremely sharp peaks indicating the presence of a density of states within the gap. The magnetic contribution to the specific heat divided by temperature, C_m/T, vs T reveals a maximum of 0.19 J/K^2 mol near 6.7 K. These results suggest that an antiferromagnetic correlation develops near 12 K which induces the formation of the pseudo-gap in the narrow band of heavy quasi-particles.