Electron Momentum Distribution of Liquid Metals by High Resolution Compton Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumitake  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Hisashi  Tohoku University, Education Center for Information Processing, Professor, 情報処理教育センター, 教授 (90005752)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCompton Scattering / Liquid Metal / Alkalline Metal / Gallium / Lithium / Sodium / Synchrotron Radiation / コンプトンプロファイル / 放射光 / フェルミ運動量 / インジウムアンチモン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study the electron momentum density of simple liquid metals and non-simple liquid metals such as Li-Ga using high resolution Compton scattering spectrometer installed at KEK-PF and KEK-AR.
Liquid alkalline metals were studied using Compton spectrometer at KEK-PF which have the momentum resolution of 0.09 atomic unit, the highest resolution in the world. Changes of Compton plofiles upon melting in Li and Na showed the narrowing in the shape of the profile. The great blurring of the Fermi momentum in liquid Li-Na alloy compared to that in pure metals should be noticed.
Liquid Li-Ga alloy were investigated using a new Compton spectrometer constructed newly at KEK-AR with the momentum resolution of 0.12 atomic unit at the incident energy of 60 keV. The Compton profile change of pure Ga showed an increase upon melting in contrast to alkaline metals. This suggest that the Fermi momentum of Ga increases upon melting. It is no be noticed that the change of the Compton profile of liquid Li_0._9Ga_0._1 alloy was similar to liquid Ga casa. No noticeable decrease of the Fermi momentum has been observed.
From the theorerical side, the effeects of phase-transition from diamond-type to NaCL-type structure of InSb on momentum disribution have been studied in terms of pseudo-potetial theory.