Research on Dynamical Behavior of Biological Molecules in High Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Extreme Materials
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akio  Research Center for Extreme Materials, Associate Professor, 極限物質研究センター, 助教授 (10006273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hidenobu  Faculty of Science, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20028244)
DATE Muneyuki  Faculty of Science, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028076)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHigh magnetic field / Biological system / Human Blood / Biological molecule / Magnetic orientation / Fibrin / Magnetic Effect on biology / Order parameter / オ-ダ-パラメ-タ
Research Abstract
Biological effects of magnetic fields are old but unsolved research subjects. By now very small number of papers reported physically clear results.
We have carried out the research of magnetic orientation as physically understandable typical magnetic field effect on biological systems. The biological systems are mainly composed of diamagnetic materials and their anisotropy of diamagnetic susceptibility is of the order of 10^<-29> (emu/molecules). Theoretically this small value becomes large enough to orient in magnetic field when a number of molecules aggregate with their molecular axes in one direction. Based on these theoretical results, we investigated dynamical behavior of polymerization process of fibrinogen, one of the blood proteins, using 8T superconducting and 40T pulsed magnets.
The main results are as follows.
1. In the course of polymerization process, a period of first five to ten minutes is most important for magnetic orientation of fibers. If magnetic field is cut off during the period, the degree of orientation decreases gradually.
2. During the period, fibers grow up in thickness as well as in length.
3. We can guess and orientation process as follows. When fibers are small enough to rotate freely, magnetic orientation of fiber gel grows up as surrounding fibrin monomers aggregate with the oriented fibers.
4. Pulsed field experiment shows that when fibers are too small their anisotropic susceptibilities are also too small to rotate.
Another important result is the magnetic orientation of normal-human-red-blood-cells. They orient completely in 4 T steady magnetic field.