| Project/Area Number |
01460050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAHARA Kazuro Kyoto Univ., Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Associate Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (40165197)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Yuzo Ryukyu Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70004372)
NAKAMURA Kajyuro Kyoto Univ., Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Researcher, 防災研究所, 助手 (20135510)
ANDO Masataka Kyoto Univ., Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
TANAKA Torao Kyoto Univ., Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027222)
木崎 甲子郎 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (20000797)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | GPS / Plate Motion / Philippine Sea Plate / Eurasian Plate / 南西諸島 / GSP |
| Research Abstract |
The Philippine Sea plate is subducting beneath the Eurasian plate along the Ryukyu trench in the Nansei-shotou region, southwest Japan. We have so far carried out three times GPS campaign at three island stations in the Nansei-shotou GPS network extending across the Ryukyu trench. Analyzing GPS data observed with dual frequency GPS receivers WM102, we detected the relative motion of these two plates. From the change of 3 baseline lengths during about 2 years from January 1990 to November 1991, the Philippine Sea plate is estimated to move toward the Eurasian plate with a convergence rate of 8.7 <plus-minus> 3.1 cm/yr and a direction of N70゚ <plus-minus> 30 This study shows that GPS observations can directly detect plate motions. Further, we need to construct a fixed GPS network and perform daily or weekly GPS observations for detecting the details of plate motion, that is, iregular or stationary motion.