Hydrological Studies for Snow Patches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yuji Ph. D. (1990)  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
山田 知充 (1989)  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (50002100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Hajime DR.  Yoshida Museum, Kurobe, Academic Officer, 学芸員
ISHII Yoshiyuki DR.  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (40222955)
NISHIMURA Kouichi DR.  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10180639)
KAWAMURA Toshiyuki DR.  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50091434)
児玉 裕二  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPerennial snow patch / Hisago snow patch / Kuranosuke snow patch / Aquifer / Snowmelt characteristics / Mass balance / Time lag / Date of flowering / 積雪・氷河の帯水量 / 透水係数 / 融雪水量 / トレ-サ-テスト / コマ-解析
Research Abstract
A hydrological, meteorological and glaciological research was carried out at Hisago snow patch, Taisetsu Mountains, Hokkaido and Kuranosuke snow patch, Mount Tateyama, Hida mountains, Central Honshu. These snow patches are both perennial and located in different climatic conditions. The studied area are : 1) mass balance, 2) snowmelt characteristics, 3) hydrological characteristics, 4) mechanism for ice formation, and 5) effect on plant ecology. The observed terms are : 1) survey of snow patch, 2) meteorological observations for heat balance at snow patch surface, 3) glaciological observations of snow saurface lowering, evaporation/condensation amount, snow surface density, and snow surface albedo, 4) hydrological observations of water level, discharge amount, precipitation, and water level of aquifer in the snow patch, 5) temperature profile of the snow patch throughout a year, and 5) soil temperature profiles surrounding the snow patch throughout a year.
The results are : 1) snow patc … More h area decreased about 50%month form June to august and about 30% in September, 2) snow patch surface level was lowered due to snowmelt and densification 4m, 5m, 4.5m, 1.7m per month from June to September, respectively, 3) minimum snow patch area from 1985 till 1990 has good correlation with winter month precipitation, summer month temperature, and sunshine duration, 4) about 53% of the snowmelt energy was supplied by net radiation, 26% by sensible heat flux, and 21% by latent heat flux, 5) the largest snowmelt amount of a day occurred due to the turbulent heat transfer from air, not due to the net radiation, 6) the daily heat for snowmelt has a good correlation with the daily mean air temperature, 7) the time lag of the discharge peak to the snowmelt amount peak was about 7 hours, and the time of aquifer in the snow patch was about 12 hours, 8) the time of discharge to the snowmelt is almost constant when the firn was existed over snow patch ice body, 9) the contribution of subsurface flow to the discharge was small, 10) about 30cm thickness of superimposed ice could be formed during summer, 11) the existence of ice body in the snow patch act to stabilize the existence of snow patch, 12) days taken for flowering depends on air temperature for early ablation of snow, otherwise on the date of snow disappearance. Less