Time-and Space-Variations of Isotopic Compositions of the Igneous Rocks in the Northeast Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Takahiko  Akita University, Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60006682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Daizo  Akita University, Mining College, Instructor, 鉱山学部, 講師 (30193361)
YAMAMOTO Masatsugu  Akita University, Mining College, Assistant Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (80191443)
SHUTO Kenji  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50143748)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSr isotope ratios / Cretaceous granitic rocks / Neogene volcanic rocks in northeast Japan arc / Quaternary volcanic rocks in northeast to northern Japan arc / Granitic rocks in Continental Shield / Tectonic division of the Pre-Tertiary basement / 後期中生代の花嵐岩類 / 大陸地域の花嵐岩類 / 東北日本の火成岩類 / 時空的同位体比変化 / 質量分析計 / ブランクテスト / ベ-クアウトディバイス装置 / 標準試料
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to reveal genetic relationship from the Sr isotopic point of view to igneous activity, ranging in age from late Cretaceous to Quaternary in the northeast Japan including a part of the northern Japan and central Japan. This object has been carried out by the following three standpoits.
A : to establish analytical method for strontium isotope ratios and rubidium and strontium concentrations using a full automatic thermal ionization mass spectrometer, and to reduce a possible error due to the contamination to a minimum for most geochemical samples.
B : to measure Sr isotope ratios of igneous rocks of the various periods in the northeast Japan, to calculate Sr initial ratios, and to discuss the their variations with age and the regional variations of certain age.
C : to measure Sr isotope ratios of ores and their country rocks in Kuroko deposits, and to discuss genetic relationship between them.
Standpoint A among them was established in the first year during the terms of this project, and was become routinely. Many data on standpoint B of Cretaceous granitic rocks, Neogene volcanic rocks and Quaternary volcanic rocks were accumulated. Data of Tertiary granitic rocks were not stored because fresh samples did not collect from the northeast Japan but from the Hidaka Mountains in the northern Japan. Data of Pre-Cambrian granitic rocks in continental shield from Sweden were accumulated. These data has been published or will be published by head investigator and investigators.
Standpoint C is confined to qualitative level. Many samples, however, were collected from Kuroko deposits, then they will be analysed isotopically in the near future.