Analysis of the Relationship Between the Gosaisyo and Takanuki Metamorphic Rocks in the Abukuma Metamorphic Terrane, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshikuni  Chiba Univ., Earth Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40019427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGIRI Michio (TAGIRI Mechio)  Ibaraki Univ., Earth Sci., Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50007829)
TSUKUI Masashi  Chiba Univ., Earth Sci., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50192191)
IIYAMA Toshimichi  Chiba Univ., Earth Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90107699)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThrust movement / Decollement block / Sector-zoning / Rb-Sr whole rock isochron age / Ion microprobe age / Rate of subduction / Arc-trench system / Tectonic model / デコルマ / セクト構造 / RbーSr全岩アイソクロン年代 / イオンプロ-ブ年代 / 埋没速度 / 島弧一海構系 / MORB / 海洋地殻 / 大陸地殻 / 加圧 / 減圧 / 衝上 / 衝突
Research Abstract
The Abukuma metamorphic rocks are lithologically and structurally divided into the Gosaisyo and Takanuki Series.
1. It has revealed that these two units are in structurally discordant relation. Moreover, decollement blocks of the Takanuki Series occur in the Gosaisyo Series.
2. The Rb-Sr whole-rock isochron are of the Jumonji plutonic mass, which is intruded along the boundary between the Gosaisyo and Takanuki Series, is 122+20 Ma. The age may be close to the time when the Gosaisyo Series thrust up onto the Takanuki Series.
3. Sector-zoned garnet, which was considered to be peculiar to the Takanuki Series, has been revealed to occur in the pelitic-psammitic rocks of the Gosaisyo Series close to the Takanuki Series. This clearly shows that the high-temperature rapid loading and subsequent unloading are in common to these two geological units and that the loading was due to the overthrusting of the Gosaisyo Series onto the Takanuki Series.
4. The homogenization of growth-zoned garnet porphyroblasts by the intracrystalline diffusion of elements suggests about 4 m. Y. As the duration of high-temperature conditions. This suggests 5 mm/year as the rate of subduction and subsequent uplift, because at least 3 kb loading and unloading took place over that time span.
5. The mica K-Ar dating yields ages of 90-105 Ma. The lowerーgrade rocks tend to have older ages.
6. The ion microprobe dating of zircon from meta-quartz porphyry, which is intruded into the Gosaisyo Series, yields about 120 Ma as the time of crystallization from magma and a few m. y. Younger age as the metamorphic time.
Thus the two distinct metamorphic units in the Abukuma terrane are well-documented, and now we may be able to construct a new tectonic model in the arc-trench system.