| Project/Area Number |
01460062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMI Itaru Fac. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80037184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASE Tomoki National Science Museum, Researcher, 地学研究部, 研究官 (20124183)
OJI Tatsuo Fac. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50160487)
ABE Katsumi Fac. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80151091)
TANABE Kazushige Fac. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20108640)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Shelly invertebrates / Deep sea / Submarine caves / Living fossil / K-strategy / Larval ecology / Evolutionary ecology / Functional morphology / Kー戰略 / 翼性能 / 初期発生 / 行動生態 / 流体力学的実験 / イタヤガイ類 / アンモナイト / 介形虫 / ウミユリ / 無脊椎動物 / 流体力学 / 生きた化石 / 適応戦略 / 潜水観察 |
| Research Abstract |
Various important knowledge has been obtained about the comparative biology of marine shelly invertebrates (Bivalvia, Gastropoda, Cephalopoda, . Ostracoda and Crinoidea) which well in deep-water and cryptic environments (22 papers and 20 oral presentations). Hayami and Kase found a rich molluscan assemblage in several submarine caves of Ie-jima and Shimoji-jima in Ryukyu, and its uniqueness in morphology, ecology and development was clarified with assistance of skilled divers. This fauna contains "living fossil". genera, Neritopsis and Pycnodonte, and numerous minute molluscs which are surprisingly similar to deep-sea faunas in generic assemblage and developmental strategy. The predominance of paedomorphosis and K-selection in cave molluscs is very interesting for the test of some general theories and models in evolutionary ecology. Hayami clarified the airfoil function of streamlined pectinid shells by hydrodynamic experiments. -Tanabe studied early development and larval ecology of bivalves (Limopsidae), and also obtained various new knowledge about the early ontogeny and functional morphology of ammonites and living Nautilus. Abe examined sexual behavior of an ostracod using video and clarified the function of limbs. Oji described Miocene crinoids in Japan, and cultured living crinoid, obtaining much information about their ecology, functional morphology, autotomy regeneration of arms.