Isotopic Studies of Sulfur Cycle in the Earth's Uppermost Spheres.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Ibaraki University.
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  Faculty of Education, Ibaraki University ; Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (10205833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Yasuhiko  Faculty of Education, Ibaraki University ; Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (00100983)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSulfur isotopes / Sedimentary sulfur / Bacterial reduction / Upper crust sulfur / Nail sulfur / Human biosulfur / Food sulfur / Coal sulfur / 硫黄同位体比 / 泥炭 / 土壌硫黄 / 淡水 / 植生の硫黄 / 生起源亮硫化物 / 潮間帯堆積物 / 石炭硫黄同位体比 / 食品硫黄同位体比 / 爪硫黄同位体比 / 生起源硫化物 / 爪
Research Abstract
On the basis of isotopic studies, sulfur in the Mesozoic Yamizo Group in the Kasama-Keisoku area, eastern Japan can be considered typical for the biogenic sulfides deposited from the Triassic to the early Cretaceous seas. There is also evidence that these sedimentary sulfides were the souces for the Cretaceous to Paleogene granitoids and related mineralizations in the nearby areas.
The biosphere is one of the important sulfur reservoirs in the earth's uppermost spheres. Delta ^<34>S values of human nail samples range from +2 to +14 * among 75 individuals from 17 countries. People from the northern hemisphere are generally characterized by the light Values, while those from the equatorial areas and the southern hemisphere tend to show the heavier values. The isotopic level of human biosulfur is closely related with the organic sulfur in foods. Sulfur in seafoods comes from the sea-water sulfate and those of meat, cereals and vegetables are all supplied from the soil. Among sources for the soil sulfur anthropogenic sulfurs seem to be important these days, especially in countries of the northern hemisphere.
The first systematic survey of the isotopic composition of Japanese coal sulfur has been made. Fifty-four samples from 20 coal fields and coal-bearing strata with the ages ranging from Permian to Pleistocene return delta ^<34>S value of -10 to +38%. The average value, +11.7, for the "low-sulfur"coal is found to be clearly heavier than the value known for the continental coal fields, that is around 48 %. Contibution of sea sulfur in the peat forming basin may have been the cause for the heavy low-sulfur coal from Japan.