Morphological and Structural Studies on CVD-Diamand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionPhoton Factory, National Laboratory For High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Kazumasa  Photon Factory, National Laboratory For High Energy Physics Associate Professor, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (70011715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masamichi  University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70107944)
YAMAMOTO Shigeru  Photon Factory National Lab. For High Energy Physics Researcher, 放射光実験施設, 助手 (20191405)
TANAKA Kenichirou  Photon Factory, National Lab. For High Energy Physics Associate Professor, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (90106162)
大政 正明  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 助教授 (30092159)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCVD / Diamond / Submicrometer-size / Morphology / Synchrotron radiation / Laue method / 気相成長(CVD)ダイアモンド / 放射光日色X線 / X線回折法 / 極微小単結晶 / CVDダイアモンド / 放射光X線 / X線回折
Research Abstract
Diamond is considered to be an eligible materials for industrial use as well a candidate to clarify an origin of some kind of meteorite. The method to synthesize and grow it for industry has been developed based on the Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) technique. However, the sizes of the obtained diamonds by this method and from meteorite are not enough to be examined by an usual X-ray diffraction experiment and the details of the structure and/or texture have not been analyzed.
On the other hand, we have developed the system to analyze the crystal structure of submicrometer-sized materials by using Synchrotron Radiation (SR) at the Photon Factory, KEK. The experiment using CVD diamond and SR, and its analysis are described below.
An icosahedral CVD diamond among synthesized materials was picked up and examined by laue method with SR. More than 100 laue reflections were recorded on the imaging plate which is a detector instead of an X-ray film. Several Laue patterns of the sample were taken with an attenuator of molybdenum and of copper to change the spectrum of incident SR. The energy of Laue reflections were then found and these Laue reflections were indexed 111 or 220 of diamond lattice. These reflections were classified into each domain which constitute the icosahedron taking into account of crystal orientation of each domain. The relation of domains are found to be twin and the outer faces of the icosahedron are {111}.
Further, an quantitative analysis of the profiles and intensities of Laue reflections is expected to clarify the details of texture and structure of each domain.