Measurement of physical property and spectroscopy of magmatic silicate melts at high temperature and pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionScience Education Institute of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiromitsu  Science Education Institute of Osaka Pref., Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (70125251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40144779)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMagma / Silicate Melt / Physical Property / High Temperature / High Pressure / Diopside / Anorthite / Albite / 高温高圧 / 粘性 / ガラス転移 / 密度 / マグマ物性 / ガラス転移温度
Research Abstract
It is important to get the knowledge of physical property and strcture of magmatic silicate melts for the better understanding of magmatic process in the Earth. By this reason, we have tried to measure the physical properties such as density, viscosity and the glass-transition temperature of some magmatic silicate melts ; diopside-anorthite and diopside-albite binary joins. The temperature ranged from room temperature to about 1800 0C, and the pressure ranged from 1 b to 20 kb. Based on the experimental results, the relationships between physical properties and physical parameters such as chemical composition and temperature were discussed.
The main results are as follows :
1. The temperature dependence of viscosity of the present silicate melts can be explained using the configurational entropy theory.
2. The configurational entropy of magmatic silicate melts at the glass -transition temperature is the universal constant value, 8.0+1.2 J/K amw, and coincides with the reported value for high-molecular organic substance.
3. The WLF(Williams, Landel, Ferry)-equation may be the universal equation which describe the viscosity-temperature relation of magmatic silicate melt independent of chemical composition. And it may be also applicable to the high-pressure condition.
4. If we recognize the points 1 and 2, we can predict the viscosity and the glass-transition temperature of mixed melt using the suitable mixing model and the data of physical property of the end member melts.