Project/Area Number |
01460071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ONABE Kentaro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50204227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手
KONDO Takashi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60205557)
FUKATSU Susumu The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Re, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (60199164)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
ITO Ryoichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40133102)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Movpe / Widegap Compound Semiconductor / Atomic Layer Epitaxy / Gallium Nitride / Gallium Arsenide Phosphide / Structural Transformation / Visible-Light-Emitting Material / 青色発光半導体レ-ザ / 結晶構造交換 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, crystal growth and characterization of compound semiconductor GaAsP-related quantum wells and cubic GaN have been attemped. We have clarified the crystal growth features and the materials properties as the folowing. 1) Strained-layer quantum well structures based on the GaAs/GaAsp and GaAsP/GaP heterostructures have been grown. From photoluminescence, infrared reflectance spectroscopy and photoreflectance measurements, the band discontinuity at the heterointerfaces has been determined, showing alloy composition and strain dependences. 2) GaN has been successfully grown using dimethylhydrazine as the group V (N) element source. It has been show that the grown cubic GaN is superior in its crystal perfection. This is a realization of "structural transformation heteroepitaxy", which forms a new concept of epitaxial growth technology. For the next steps, further improvements in the growth method, characterization of other properties and atempts for photonic device applicatios are to be carried out.