| Project/Area Number |
01460073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKADA Atsuo Professor Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10013484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OUCHI Yukio Research Associate Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (60194081)
TAKEZOE Hideo Associate Professor Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10108194)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals / Antiferroelectric Liquid Crystals / Chiral Smectic C / Electric-field-induced Phase Transition / Tristable Switching / Smectic Layer Switching / Chevron Layer Structure / X-ray Diffraction / 反強誘電性 |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of clarifying the switching mechanism in ferroelectric and antiferroelectric liquid crystals, a PSPC system and a temperature-controlled oven purchased as main equipments in this project have been installed properly, facilitating the accurate X-ray diffraction experiments under an electric field with reasonable reproducibility. By using X-ray diffraction together with polarizing optical microscope observation, the structure of smectic layers as well as directors has been studied in detail. (1) A quasi-bookshelf layer structure is spontaneously formed at room temperature due to a unique temperature dependence of the interlayer spacing in a mixture composed of naphthalene-derived liquid crystals, though the director tilt angle determined optically shows ordinary temperature dependence and attains a relatively large value, 17^0. (Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 29 (1990) L984-L986 and Mol. Cryst. Liq. Cryst. (1991) in print) (2) The field-induced antiferro-ferroelectric phase transition
… More
is accompanied by reversible smectic layer switching. A layer structure without any electric field application is of chevron as in ordinary SmC*. After the application of a field, the field-induced bookshelf structure relaxes to an obtuse chevron. (Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 29 (1990) L111-L114) (3) There exist two components, fast and slow, in the transmittance change due to the phase transition from antiferroelectric SmC^A* to ferroelectric SmC*. The fast component is due to the pretransitional effect. The movement of the domain boundaries is responsible for the slow component. (Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 29 (1990) L107-L110) (4) The first-order phase transition between paraelectric SmA and anteferroelectric SmCA* is observed in a flourine containing phenyl pyrimidine derivative, TFMHPDOPB. By racemizing the compound, the first-order phase transition occurs between SmA and SmC* the smectic layer spacing clearly depends on the enantiometric excess even in SmA (Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 30 (1991) submitted) Less