Development of Technology for Control of Thin Film Formation, Crystallinity and Interface by Intense Liquid Metal Ion Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA J.  Kyoto Univ. Dept of Electronics Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA G.  Kyoto Univ. Ion Beam Engineering Experimental Lab. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90135525)
TSUJI H.  Kyoto Univ. Dept of Electronics Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20127103)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntense Ion Beam / Liquid Metal Ion Source / Impregnated Electrode / Multipoint Emission / Pure Metal Ion Beam / Deposited Films / Control of Crystallinity / Interface Diffusion / 結晶性 / 界面特性
Research Abstract
Research on the following subjects was performed with the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) : Intensification of the impregnated-electrode-type liquid-metal ion source, development of thin-metal film formation apparatus with the impregnated-electrode-type liquid metal ion source and evaluation of the films deposited by the above apparatus. Results of the research are described below briefly.
1) Intensification of the impregnated-electrode- type liquid-metal ion source : before this project, metal ion current of 1.3 mA had been obtained by using the sintered porous tip with three ion-emission points. In 1989, sintered porous tip with eight ion-emission points was newly developed, and in 1990, structure of the ion source was modified so that the ion source was equipped with two to four tip-and-reservoirs. Optimization of the configuration of the ion extraction electordes was also performed by both computer simulation and experiments. As a result, a high germanium ion current of 4.6 … More mA was obtained. Ions of nickel and yttrium were successfully extracted from the impregnated-electrode-type liquid metal ion source. It was found out that ten different Kinds of metal materials can be used as source materials by the imprengnated-electrode-type liquid-metal ion source.
2) Development of metal-thin film formation apparatus, formation and evaluation of metal-thin films : in 1989, the film formation apparatus equipped with an impregnated-electrode-type liquid-metal ion source was developed with an aid of computer simulation. In 1990, fundamental characteristics of the deposition apparatus was investigated. Deposition of gold thin films was performed and crystal-linities of the films were evaluated by x-ray diffraction analysis. As a result, it was found that the obtained gold films showed (111) -preferred orientation.
(3) Development of evaluation technique of interface diffusion : In order to evaluate the interdiffusion of metal atoms to substrate quantitatively, a simulation code to generate Rutherford backscattering spectra was developed. Applicability of the developed code to the practical backscattering spectra was confirmed with copper films deposited on silicon substrate. The present results indicated that control of the crystallinity of metal thin films will be achieved through further investigation upon the present subject. Less