| Project/Area Number |
01460080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Hirofumi Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYANAGA Sigeki Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (70182037)
NAKAGAWA Kazuo Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10110636)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | two-wave mixing / self diffraction / organic dyes / xanthene dyes / azo dyes / 飽和吸収 / 有機非線形光学材料 / 有機色素含有膜 |
| Research Abstract |
The present work is concerned with observation of self-diffraction when two beams, signal beam and pump beam, are introduced into optical nonlinear media (dye-doped polymer films). In two-wave mixing. Two coherent beams intersect in the film and the one of them is enhanced at the expense of the other. The power transfer is performed by introducing a phase shift between the interference pattern and the phase-and/or absorption-grating. In an organic-dye-doped film, frequency shifting of one of two beams creates a moving grating and thus leads to the phase shift because of the nonzero response time of the nonlinear optical material. (1) For saturable dyes, the normalized self-diffracted intensity has a product of two components : the antisymmetric component with respect to the frequency difference OMEGA of the two waves, which is due to the dispersion of refractive index has a positive or negative exponential gain for OMEGA > 0 or OMEGA<0 for positive detuning parameter, respectively, and the symmetric one arising from absorption of the pump wave has a negative exponential gain for all OMEGA. (2) For xanthene dyes and azine dyes the intensity of the self-diffracted beam increased at most by several percent compared with that of the transmitted beam for OMEGA = 0. (3) For azo dyes, self diffraction was observed even when two beams were cross-polarized. (4) Amplification will be observed with a high power laser whose wavelength is off resonance.