| Project/Area Number |
01460083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIGE Kazumi Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Toshihisa Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Res. Assist., 工学部, 教務員
OKABE Hirotaka Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90221142)
HARA Kazuhiro Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00180993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Photo-Physical properties / High pressure / Organic materials / Photo-absorbance spectra / Charge-transfer complex / Crystal structure / X-ray diffraction / Phase transition / 電荷移動鎖体 / 分子環境 / タイムオブフライト法 / ラマン散乱 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study were to develop the measuring system for photo-physical measurement under high pressure and to analyze the correlation between the functionalities and structures in organic materials with notable photo-and electric functions. And major results are followings. 1) The high pressure measuring system which is capable of conducting the photo-absorbance spectra, photo-conductivity, Raman scattering measurements up to 500 MPa was constructed. And its performance was fully ascertained. 2) The photo-absorbance measurements under high pressure were conducted for typical photo-conductive polymers, PVK-TNF comples, and several district changes in photo-absorbance spectra were observed, suggesting that the application of pressure induces the closer packing in the molecular chains and promotes the CT complex formation. 3) The application of high pressure was revealed by high-pressure X-ray and Roman measurements to induce the conformational transition from gauche to trans and the crystal formation with more perfect crystalinity. 4) Several new data on the solid-solid phase transition under high pressure were obtained for urea-paraffin adducts. 5) The multi-photospectrometer with photo-diode array was utilized to monitor the gelletion process in some protains.