Secondary Ion Generation Mechanism Studied by Multi-photon Excima Laser Ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hideaki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Asociate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00177354)
KAWATOH Eizo  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60195112)
UEDA Kazuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029212)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsQuantitative Surface Analysis / Multi-photon Ionization / Secondary Ion Mass Spectroscopy / Sputtering / Ion implantation / Surface Binding Energy / エキシマレ-ザ- / 多光子励起イオン化 / スパッタ-粒子 / 多光子励起 / 二次イオン生成 / 表面分析
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to develop Multi-Photon Ionization System, which enables us to perform quantitative secondary ion mass spectroscopy as well as precise measurement of velocity distribution of sputtered particles. Figure shown below is schematic diagram of the systems. Typical conditions of the manurement are as follows : Laser beam size, 0.9m x 0.3m ; Laser intensity 33mJ, ion be&n 1-3, muA for cleaning and lO-3OnA for the manurement of sputtered particles ; Vacuum lxlO^<-9>Torr.
The results are summarized ;
(1) Quantitative surface analysis for Al-Cu alloys have indicated that concentration of AI is determined so accurately as C_<A1>=25.4<plus-minus>0.446% for true concentration 26%.
(2) This type of quantitative surface analysis can be performed with high stability almost unsensitive to the variation of surface cont&nination and vacuum deterioration.
(3) It has, first, bean observed that velocity distribution of sputtered atoms from Cu-Ni alloy under Ar+ ion bonbardment is slightly dependent on the ion dose.
(4) The analysis has led to conclusion that the primary Are ions implanted in the surface of Cu-Ni alloy do change the actual surface binding energy, i. e., high dose leads to lower the surface binding energy.