Study on Substrate Surface Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  Osaka University, college of general, lecturer education, 教養部, 講師 (30112014)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka University, faculty of Engineering, research assoc, 工学部, 助手 (10174575)
ENDO Katsuyoshi  Osaka University, faculty of Engineering, research assoc, 工学部, 助手 (90152008)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLMIS / Ion Implantation / Epitaxy / Ultra-thin-film / 薄膜 / アルカリハライド
Research Abstract
This study aims at improving surface physical properties of the substrate by ion beam irradiation for controlling the film growth processes by ion beam irradiation.
Last year, LMIS ion source system and mass separator were constructed. And ion beam current of more than 10 muA was established in over the range from 5 to 10 KeV beam energies. And also mass separation system was found to have enough resolutions.
This year, Sn on SiO_2 system was researched and it was found that continuous film of Sn with the thickness of 16A was obtained on the improved substrate with the Sn^+ ion beam irradiation of the amount of 3 X 10^<15> ions/cm^2 with the energy of 70eV.
This year Au on KCI system was also researched and it was found that continuous epitaxial film of the thickness of 70A was obtained under room temperature on the improved substrate with the Au^+ ion beam irradiation of the amount of 1 X 10^<15> ions /cm^2 with the energy of 500eV. Without such surface improvements, epitaxial growth of Au on KCI can not be observed under the temperature of lower than 350^゚C, and continuous film structures can not be obtained as far as film thickness is thinner than 350A. These results show the efficiencies of the presented surface improvement method.