Development of Nonlinear Stochastic Finite Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISADA Toshiaki  RCAST, Univ. of Tokyo, ASS. Prof., 先端科学技術研究センター・巨大システム分野, 助教授 (40126149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hirohisa  RCAST, Univ, of Tokyo, Res. Ass., 先端科学技術研究センター・巨大システム分野, 助手 (70218303)
SAKAI Shinsuke  DPT, of Eng., Univ. of Tokyo, Ass. Prof., 工学部・機械工学科, 助教授 (80134469)
HIRATA Masaru  RCAST, Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 先端科学技術研究センター・巨大システム分野, 教授 (70010775)
小谷 良信  東京大学, 先端研・巨大システム分野, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFEM / Stochastic FEM / Sensitivity Analysis / Nonlinear Analysis / 配管解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the theory of nonlinear stochastic finite element method and to develop the practical SFEM computer program.
(1) By the new idea based on perturbation method and energy principle, the basis theory for Nonlinear SFEM was introduced. (2) The incremental nonlinear FEM was combined with the above theory. (3) The validity of the theory was investigated by the analyses of several nonlinear truss problems. (4) The prototype computer program for both geometrical nonlinear shell and 3D elasto-plastic solid analysis was developed. (5) The sensitivity analysis method for the elasto-plastic dynamic problem was formulated. (6) The dynamic sensitivity analysis program for the nonlinear truss and piping system was developed. The program was combined with the general purpose reliability analysis code CALREL and reliability index and probability of failure could be calculated. (7) Finally the practical sensitivity analysis for the seismic response of the piping system in the nuclear power plant was conducted.