Connecting Mechanism of Precision Table to Its Driving System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Professor Dr. -Eng., 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tadayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90016527)
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50218400)
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMachine Tool Joint / Machine Tool / Structural Design / Ultra-precision / Table System / Driving System / Connecting Mechanism / 超精密加工 / 超精密測定 / テ-ブル駆動系 / 送り駆動系 / 移動テ-ブル / 運動誤差
Research Abstract
In this research, to establish a precision feed table system, the connecting two mechanisms based on a new concept, i. e., the four-ball type and air-cushioned layer type have been proposed. Furthermore, we ascertained the validity and effectiveness of those connecting mechanisms by incorporating them between the table and its ball screw type driving system of a precision table. And it has been make clean that the proposed and developed mechanisms the high rigidity only in the feed direction, i, e., direction-oriented rigidity, simultaneously having the high flexibility in other directions to isolate the unfavorable vibration and disturbance.