| Project/Area Number |
01460101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Shinzo Nagoya University, Center for Co-operative Research in Advanced Science and Technology, 先端技術共同研究センター, 助教授 (00076548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Shuzo Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute, 電子機械研究部, 部長 (10023003)
HANE Kazuhiro Nagoya University, Department of Electronic Mechanical Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50164893)
松田 文夫 名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (60109303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Plasma polymerized resist / three dementional machining / plasma polymerized styrene / Plasma polymerized alpha-methyle-styrene / Submicron pattern fabrication / Effect of carrier gas / Electronic static motor / キセリヤ-ガス効果 / 静電モ-タ加工 / 電子線リングラフィ立体加工法 / キャリヤガス効果 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, it is aimed to develop the three dimentional fabrication method of electron-beam vacuum lithography using plasma polymerized resist and to fabricate a electrical static force motor on a rod surface using the method. In the first year, a new gas flow type reactor of plasma polymerization was developed and plasma polymerized styrene film was observed to be a negative electron-beam resist with 0.5 mum pattern resolution. In order to delineate a pattern of the electronic static motor, a horizontally settled machine to define a rotational angle was fabricated, which can be operated in a vacuum for an electron-beam lithography. In the second year, an apparatus for the vacuum evaporation of metal thin film or a rod was fabricated and it was confirmed that the uniform coating of aluminum could be performed on the rod. A new resist characteristic was observed for plasmapolymerized- a-methyle-styrene. In the last year, it was aimed to fabricate the lectrodes for the micro electronic static motor on a fine glass rod. The experiments on coating of evaporated uniform aluminum thin film on a fine glass rod, coating of plasma polymerized resit film on the rod, patterning by an electron-beam using a horizontally settled machine to define a rotational angle, developing the delineated patterns, etching of aluminum thin film through the mask window of resist. Uniform coating of evaporated aluminum was obtained on the glass rod by rotating. Uniform coating of the resist film was performed by keeping the rod in the plasma. The development was done by the organic solvent and the aluminum was etched off by hydrochloric acid. As a result, the electron-beam delineated pattern on the resist was successfully transferred onto the aluminum thin film on the glass rod. However, the designed pattern was not delineated accurately on the resist coated on the glass rod, because the center of rod could not be fixed on the center of horizontally settled machine to define a rotational angle.