Project/Area Number |
01460102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKINO Norio Kyoto Univ. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATABE Hirokazu Kyoto Univ. Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90201251)
YAMAMOTO Yutaka Kyoto Univ. Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70115963)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Bionic Manufacturing / BMS / CIM / CAD / CAM / Distributed AI / 生産システム / CAD@CAM |
Research Abstract |
According to the rapid change of production environment to dynamic and large scale complex systems, decentralized autonomous distributed systems are needed instead of centralized CIM. In this research, Bionic Manufacturing Systems(BMS)are proposed to give a paradigm for developing autonomous distributed manufacturing systems. Biological organisms are typical distributed systenis with cooperation and harmony. Therefore, it must be good strategy to learn the paradigm froni the biological systems. The following two approaches are applied to develop BMS. (1)Structural approach : BMS model has the information structure of biological organism that consists of hierarchy of cells-organs-individuals-societies where distributed organisms communicate with their environment. Each orgxtiisni selects spontanceusly needed information from its environment. . Blood vesscls transport information to every organism. (2)Functional approach Elements of BMS model have such biological functions is spontaneity, autonomy, versatility, flexibility, holonic independency and harmony. A gelictic function is also necessary for design process in BMS. A prototyping of BMS based on these two approaches has been developed in UNIX environment. A modeling element calld bio-model on which is a modeler from the real world to the biological world is introduced in this system.