| Project/Area Number |
01460104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIWAKI. T Kobe University, Production Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHAMOTO E Kobe University, Production Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20216146)
OKUDA K Kobe City College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50124061)
SUGIMURA N Kobe University, Production Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
IKAI Y Kobe University, Production Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40031108)
TOMITA Y Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 神授 (10031147)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Ultra-precision micro cutting / Diamond tool / Single crystal metals / Rigid-plastic FEM / Crystal orientation / Roundness of tool edge / 超精密切削 / 超微小切削 / 単結晶ダイヤモンド工具 / 2次元切削 / 切削力 / 仕上げ面あらさ / 銅単結晶 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows ; 1. Micro Cutting of Polycrystal Copper Orthogonal micro cutting of polycrystal copper was carried out by using a ultra-precision lathe, and normal chip formation was observed at a depth of cut down to 2.5nm. Effects of reduction of depth of cut on shear angles, specific cutting forces, and finished surfaces were clarified. 2. Micro Cutting of Single Crystal Copper Orthogonal micro cutting of single crystal copper was carried out by using the ultra-precision lathe and a micro cutting equipment built in SEM. Effects of crystal orientation on chip formation process were clarified. 3. Rigid-Plastic FEM analysis of cutting process of single crystal copper A new FEM model is proposed to analyze the chip formation process of single crystal copper from the initial state to steady state on the basis of both the crystal characteristics and the cutting conditions. The results of the FEM analysis, such as the shapes of chips, shear angles and specific cutting forces, are in good agreement with the experimental results. 4. Rigid-plastic FEM analysis taking into consideration of roundness of tool edge A new FEM model is proposed to analyze the chip formation process taking into consideration of the roundness of tool edge. The results of the analysis clarifies effects of the relative roundness of tool edge on shear angles, specific cutting forces, shear region, and so on.