Project/Area Number |
01460106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Hiromu Waseda Univ. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00063678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Hiromu Waseda Univ. Science and Engineering, Professor (00063678)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Machine tool / Feed mechanism / Servo motor / Hydraulic actuator / Acceptance / Circular interpolation / テ-ブル送り機構 / 高速化 / 速度比例制御 / テ-ブル送り機械 / 制御 / レ-ザ干渉計 / 円弧補間精度 |
Research Abstract |
In order to realize high speed (maximum feed rate 20 m/min about ten times as conventional rate) and high accuracy feed drive system for medium and large size machine tools, a new drive system composed of an electric servo motor and a ball screw, and a hydraulic actuator was proposed. In the first year prototype test machine was made based on the results of simulation, and also two dimensional long stroke and high accuracy measuring system using laser interferometer was mounted. According to the experiment 47 [ms] of settling time was obtained at lamp input of feed rate 20 [m/min]. Accuracy of circular interpolation as same degree as conventional machine tools was obtained at the feed rate of 5 [m/min]. Since hydraulic system was controlled by signal of differential value of feed rate in the first year, viscous resistance causes increase of power of servo motor when feed rate and acceleration is low such case as circular enterpolation. In the second year proportional input signal was added to the above differential value. As a result of this improvement power increase of servo motor caused by viscous resistance of hydraulic system was reduced to nearly zero, while keeping 71 [mum] radius reduction at circular interpolation of 100 [mm] radius and 10 [m/min] feed rate. And also from the results of simulation receptunce value 2.42 [mum/kgf] without addition of proportional control was reduced to 2.10 [mum/kgf] with the addition of proportional control at 0.1 [Hz]. This means 10% increase of servo stiffness. Above results show that design principle of functional independence is effective. Higher performance will be obtained by improvement of the hydraulic system.