Microscopic Study of Scalings on Heat Transfer Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Ryoji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20001167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Ken-ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10002015)
SAKASHITA Hiroko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00142696)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHeat Exchanger / Forced Convection / Nucleation / Fouling / Scaling / Calcium Carbonate / Crystal Growth / 伝熱面 / ファウリング / 結晶析出 / 結晶生長速度 / 過飽和度
Research Abstract
For the purpose of obtaining the essential information of scaling in heat exchangers, microscopic observations were made for CaCO_3 deposition from flowing solution onto initially clean heat transfer surfaces. The growing rates of CaCO_3 crystals were measured by changing Reyno lds number and supersaturation degree of bulk solution, material and temperature of the heat transfer surface. The growing rate was found to be relatively well correlated by the supersaturation degrees of solution adjacent to the surface, deduced from the equilibrium relationship between the species in the carbonic solution. The nucleation rate was also estimated by measuring the change of cumulative number density of deposited crystals against time. The crystals were formed on the surface with constant nucleation rate over time, but the factors, which dominate the nucleation rate, could not be determined.