Selective Reaction Control of CVD Process by a New Discharge Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01460117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ken  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Dept. of Energy Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20124729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Associate Pro, 技術開発センター, 助教授 (20144199)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPlasma CVD / Plasma Chemistry / Methane Plasma / Discharge Structure / Pulse Plasma / Radical Reaction / Reaction Control / プラズマ構造制御 / パルス放電 / ラジカル / 高エネルギ-プラズマ / 発光分光
Research Abstract
An ultra-short and high-voltage pulse discharge plasma has been studied focusing on the control of its structure as a promising technology for the active control of radical reactions in the plasma CVD processing, and the following conclusions have been obtained.
1. Stable and uniform plasmas have been successfully established by the ultra-short and high-voltage pulse discharge plasma at very high applied voltages up to several kilovolts without any plasma non-uniformity on the electrode or substrate surface.
2. The conditions or criteria to sustain the ultra-short pulse plasma have been clarified. The lag time of current rise from that of voltage increases with the decrease of applied voltage and if it reaches the value of pulse width the initiation of plasma becomes impossible.
3. Several peculiar features of the ultra-short and high-voltage pulse plasma have been clarified including voltage-current characteristics at very high power regions, lag times of current rise and effects of pressure and pulse width, and radical emission intensity profiles between anode and cathode.
4. The high-power and ultra-short pulse plasma has a well-defined stratified structure consisting of a luminous zone similar to a well-known positive column near the anode and a dark space near the cathode and this structure can be well controlled only by the parameters of pressure, applied voltage and distance between anode and cathode.
5. Active control of radical reactions and ion energies in the plasma CVD processing could be possible by applying the new technique developed in this study.